This site uses cookies and other tracking technology to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional efforts, and provide content from third parties.

Accept
Close

Cross Country Champs!

26 February 2019 | Tagged: Cross Country

Nine team and four individual medals were won at the Glasgow Schools Cross Country Championships at Netherpollok on Tuesday 19th February, including four team Golds for the High School's younger runners.

The following team medals were won on the day:

Gold

  • S3 GirlsKirsty Jones, Zara KennedyAnya MacLean, Jessica Mitchell, Lucy Sillars and Aurelia Tiffoney

  • S3 Boys Sebastian Harten, Michael Kennedy, Sholto Kinghorn, Shaun McNulty, Finlay Ross-Davie and Maxwell Wang

  • S2 Girls - Louisa Brown, Kiera Davidson, Elizabeth Hamilton, Anna McCallum, Maria Murio-Fernandez and Kirsty Wicklow

  • Transitus Boys - Haris Ali, Harrison Bruce, James Clark, Sandy Fraser, Harry Hose and Hamish MacLean

Silver

  • Senior Boys - Angus Barrett, Ben TaylorBrodie Wells (all S6), Panos Kourouklis, Cameron McClymont and Gordon Sivarajan (all S5)

Bronze

  • Senior Girls - Eve Downie, Jasmine Gillespie (both S6), Claudie QuinnCiara Rogers, Meghna Sharma and Charlotte Simmers (all S5)

  • Transitus Girls - Lucy Howie, Ruby Inns, Hannah MacDonald, Libby MacFadyen, Erin Morgan and Heather Nicolson

  • S4 Girls - Sophia Bell, Lucy Critchley, Alex Jones, Charlotte Sim, Anna Smith and Iona Snedden

  • S1 Boys - Jackson Adams, Dylan Burrell, Zu-An Chen, Harry McDougall-Smith, Rob Nicol and Adam Weston

Individual Silver medals were won by Finlay Ross-Davie in the S3 Boys' race and Fergus Currie in the S2 Boys' race, while Aurelia Tiffoney and Maria Murio-Fernandez won Bronze medals in the S3 and S2 Girls' races respectively.

The next cross country event on the calendar is the Scottish Schools' Championships, which take place at Hopetoun House this Saturday. 

----------

In other recent cross country news, Fergus Currie (S2) won Gold in the U13 Boys' race at the West District Cross Country Championships and the Belfast Cross Challenge in December and January respectively. He also finished in fourth position in the U13 Boys’ British Athletics Liverpool Cross Challenge in November.

Meanwhile, Anya MacLean (S3) won a Bronze medal in the Inter-District Championships at Stirling on Saturday 12th January.

Back to Sports Blog