This site uses cookies and other tracking technology to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional efforts, and provide content from third parties.

Accept
Close

Mountains of Medals at Swimming Finals

5 November 2018 | Tagged: Swimming

High School swimmers weren't short of medals this week, with 28 individual and 10 team medals won on a highly successful day at the Glasgow Schools’ Swimming Finals on Monday 29th October.

A total of 14 Gold, 14 Silver and 10 Bronze individual were won by pupils ranging from S1 to S6. High School medalists were as follows:

Gold

  • Roma Lynch (S5) - Open 100m Butterfly
  • Eilidh Davidson (S5) - O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Aurelia Tiffoney (S3) - U16 100m Breaststroke
  • Fergus Currie (S2) - U14 100m Backstroke & U14 100m Freestyle
  • Eva James (S2) - U14 50m Butterfly
  • Jamie Ritchie (S2) - U14 50m Breaststroke
  • Kirsty Wicklow (S2) - U14 50m Breaststroke (Winning the Alastair Short Cup)
  • Coryn MacLean (S1) - U13 50m Butterfly & U13 50m Freestyle
  • David McCallum (S1) - U13 50m Backstroke
  • Open Girls’ Relay - Kiera Smith (S6), Eilidh Davidson, Roma Lynch and Morgan Ritchie (all S5) (Retaining the Primrose Challenge Bowl won the previous year) 
  • U16 Girls’ Relay - Alex Jones (S4), Zara Kennedy, Anya MacLean and Aurelia Tiffoney (all S3) (Retaining the T S Turnbull Trophy won the previous year)
  • U16 Boys’ Lifesaving Shield - Sam Camilleri and Finn Harris (both S4)

Silver

  • Lucy Kemsley (S5) - Open 100m Butterfly
  • Kiera Smith (S6) - O16 100m Freestyle
  • Jamie Ritchie (S2) - U14 50m Freestyle
  • Kirsty Wicklow (S2) - U14 50m Backstroke
  • Kiera Davidson (S2) - U13 100m Breaststroke
  • Zander Buxton (S1) - U13 50m Butterfly
  • David McCallum (S1) - U13 50m Freestyle
  • Open Boys’ Relay - Callum Docherty (S6), Adam Ivins, Adam Kennedy and Ben Willett (all S5)
  • U16 Boys’ RelayCathal Callan, Sam Camilleri, Finn Harris, Adam Insall (all S4)
  • U14 Girls’ Relay - Louisa BrownKiera Davidson, Eva James and Kirsty Wicklow (all S2)
  • U14 Boys’ Relay - Fergus Currie, Jamie Ritchie. Gavin Scott (all S2) and Jackson Adams (S1)
  • U13 Girls’ Relay - Emma Dry, Coryn MacLean, Louise Mitchell and Grace Noonan (all S1)
  • U13 Boys’ Relay - Dylan Burrell, Zander Buxton, Milo Harris and David McCallum (all S1)
  • U16 Girls’ Lifesaving Shield – Zara Kennedy and Anya MacLean (both S4)

Bronze

  • Eilidh Davidson (S5)O16 100m Breaststroke & O16 100m Freestyle
  • Lucy Kemsley (S5) - O16 100m Backstroke
  • Zara Hyslop (S5) - O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Adam Kennedy (S5) - O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Finn Harris (S4) - U16 100m Backstroke
  • Louisa Brown (S2) - U14 50m Butterfly
  • Eva James (S2) - U14 50m Freestyle
  • Jackson Adams (S1) - U13 50m Backstroke
  • Zander Buxton (S1) - U13 50m Breaststroke

Back to Sports Blog