This site uses cookies and other tracking technology to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional efforts, and provide content from third parties.

Accept
Close

Glasgow Schools' Swimming Finals

31 October 2019 | Tagged: Sports, Senior School, Competitions

High School swimmers enjoyed a successful day at the Glasgow Schools’ Swimming Finals on Monday 28th October at Drumchapel Pool, winning a total of 15 individual and 8 team medals. The 11 Gold, 6 Silver and 6 Bronze medals were won as follows:

Gold

  • Eilidh Davidson (S6) - O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Kiera Davidson (S3) - U16 100m Breaststroke
  • Georgia Bell (S2) - U14 100m Breaststroke (winning the Sandra Squires Cup)
  • Coryn MacLean (S2) - U14 50m Freestyle
  • David McCallum (S2) - U14 50m Backstroke
  • Grace Noonan (S2) - U13 50m Freestyle
  • Open Boys’ Relay - Adam Ivins, Adam Kennedy, Ben Willett (all S6) and Finn Harris (S5)
  • U16 Girls’ Relay - Aurelia Tiffoney (S4), Louisa Brown, Kiera Davidson and Kirsty Wicklow (both S3) (Retaining the T S Turnbull Trophy won the previous year)
  • U14 Girls’ Relay - Georgia Bell, Eleanor Cochran, Emma Dry and Coryn MacLean (all S2)
  • U16 Girls’ Lifesaving Shield - Kiera Davidson and Kirsty Wicklow (both S3) (winning The Late Robert Cowper Esq Shield)
  • U16 Boys’ Lifesaving ShieldFergus Currie and Jamie Ritchie (both S3) (winning The Glasgow Herald Shield)

Silver

  • Morgan Ritchie (S6) - O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Kirsty Wicklow (S3) - U16 100m Breaststroke
  • David McCallum (S2) - U14 50m Freestyle
  • Open Girls’ Relay - Eilidh Davidson, Morgan Ritchie (both S6), Sophia Bell (S5) and Anna McCallum (S3)
  • U13 Girls’ Relay - Grace Noonan (S2), Lucy Howie, Mia Joyce and Aliyah Lamb (all S1)
  • U13 Boys’ Relay - Sandy FraserMax Hyslop, Sandy McCreath and Mark Zimmer (all S1)

Bronze

  • Eilidh Davidson (S6) - O16 100m Freestyle
  • Adam Kennedy (S6)O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Adam Ivins (S6) - 016 100m Freestyle
  • Sophia Bell (S5) - O16 100m Breaststroke
  • Jamie Ritchie (S3) - U16 100m Breaststroke
  • Max Hyslop (S1) - U13 50m Backstroke

Back to News