This site uses cookies and other tracking technology to assist with navigation and your ability to provide feedback, analyse your use of our products and services, assist with our promotional efforts, and provide content from third parties.

Accept
Close

Awards Galore at Glasgow Music Festival!

18 April 2018 | Tagged: Senior School, Music, Competitions

A large number of High School pupils took part in, and won awards at the annual Glasgow Music Festival prior to the Easter break. The festival acts as a celebration of the city's best music, speech, drama and dance, with over 7,000 performers competing in events, classes and competitions throughout the fortnight.

High School pupils excelled in numerous classes, with pupils winning a number of the most prestigious awards on offer throughout the fortnight. The Transitus-S2 Canto Choir won the School Choirs S3 and Under competition while Aarya Gambhir of Second Year won two prizes, the Judith Richmond Memorial Award and the Janette Clanahan Memorial Award for 'the most meritorious performance in the 18 and under classes for Opera and Oratorio'.

There were also individual successes for Fifth Year pupils Lucy Goodwin, winning the Gary Wallis Memorial Certificate for 'the most meritorious performer aged 15 to 18 in Songs from the Shows' and Sebastian Schneeberger, winning the Forbes Morton Memorial Award for 'the winner of the Male Voice Solo (18 and under) Class'.

----------

The full list of High School musicians placed in the top three of their respective classes was as follows:

1st Place:

  • Transitus-S2 Canto Choir - School Choirs S3 and Under
  • Ella Fraser (S5) - String Concerto
  • Lucy Goodwin (S5) - Songs from the Shows 15 & 16 (Gary Wallis Memorial Award)
  • Sam Greene (S5) - Jazz Piano Solos A
  • Sebastian Schneeberger (S5) - U18 Male Voice Solo (Forbes Morton Memorial Award)
  • Lois McColl (S4) - Songs from the Shows 15 & 16
  • Aarya Gambhir (S2) - Oratario or Cantata Aria and U18 Oratario or Cantata Aria (Judith Richmond Memorial Award and Janette Clanahan Memorial Award)
  • Christina Brincat (S1) - Clarsach Solos B
  • Kirsty Chalmers (S1) - Non-Traditional Clarsach A

2nd Place:

  • Jai Tyagi (S5) - U18 Lieder
  • Millie Haldane (S5) - U18 Opera

3rd Place:

  • Samantha Insall (S4) - Non-Traditional Clarsach A
  • Maryam Khan (S4) - U18 Lieder
  • Maryam Khan and Lois McColl (S4) - Vocal Duets

Back to News